New York City Battle Winners

MOAB

M.O.A.B.

In a fierce competition at the 2019 Bach to Rock Battle of the Bands, 36 bands went head-to-head at City Winery in New York City on Sunday, June 9.

Over 800 proud parents, family members and fans came to support and cheer on students from Bach to Rock Port Washington, Bach to Rock Mamaroneck and Bach to Rock Nanuet.

The groups performed in both the Main Space and The Loft at City Winery and rocked the iconic hotspot.

“The students, who range in age from 7 to 18, and their band coaches worked tirelessly for months to prepare for this tremendous event and I’m beyond proud of all the performers,” said Bach to Rock Port Washington Director Elana Hayden. “While this is a competition, the main point is for the kids to have a great experience, to get to perform in a top New York City venue – and to have fun and feel like a rock star!”

Six seasoned music industry professionals, Carolee Goodgold (Carly Simon), John Miller (Michael Jackson, Eric Clapton), Brandon “Taz” Niederauer (Lady Gaga, Dr. John), Cameron Rasmussen (Disney’s Aladdin on Broadway), Jason Reese (Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti) and Wayne Schuster (Blood, Sweat, and Tears) judged the performances.

Over 150 students performed on stages that have hosted Lou Reed, Suzanne Vega, Joan Osborne, Taj Mahal, Patti Smith, and Buster Poindexter to name a few.

The bands were scored on several criteria including musical ability, technical ability, stage presence, material, creativity, and professionalism. All the competitors study a variety of musical disciplines at Bach to Rock music school, including music theory, instrument instruction, recording arts, performance arts, voice lessons and band coaching.

Blue Tomorrow

Blue Tomorrow

The winners included:

Elementary School Division

1st Place Winner: Blue Tomorrow – Maya S., Kian M., Evan K., John M. (Rich K., band coach)

Runner Up: Four Day Weekend – Molly P., Emma P., Zoe E., Jackson B., Thomas T. (Eitan P., band coach)

Runner Up: ZAPD – Aneesha M., Preston Z., Devin C., Zachary S. (Rich K., band coach)

Middle School Division

1st Place Winner: Changing Tides – Matthew P., Leo R., Quinn D., Todd R. (Eitan P., band coach)

Runner Up: Shock Therapy – Noemi B., Ryan H., Max K., Robby D., Ian L. (Eitan P., band coach)

Runner Up: KonKussion – Ella P., Noa P., Ava P., Wes P. (Eitan P., band coach)

Changing Tides

Changing Tides

High School Division

1st Place Winner: M.O.A.B. – Drew B., Nicole V., Luca B., Griffin J. (Eitan P., band coach)

Runner Up: Juvenile Hazard – Melissa B., Eric H., Aden N., Dylan M., Zach P. (Sean H., band coach)

Runner Up: Anti-Social Media Recordings – Grace A., Jonah G., Franco C., Zen L. (Sean H., band coach)